Website Terms & Privacy

 

Website Terms of Use



General
This website is owned and operated by Social Fabric trading as Social Fabric (“Social Fabric” or “we” or “us” or “our”). By entering, accessing or using our website in any way, you agree to comply with the following Website Terms of Use, our Customer Terms and Conditions and our Privacy Policy (collectively our “Website Conditions”), and any other laws or regulations which apply to this website. In addition, when you purchase any products or services through this website, you will do so subject to the terms and conditions on this page, and as set out in our Online Customer Terms & Conditions, and subject to all our other Website Conditions and such further terms and conditions as may be notified to you. By using this website, you acknowledge that you have read and understood all of the Website Conditions and agree to be bound by them. However, if you do not or cannot accept our Website Conditions in full and without modification, you must stop using our website immediately.
We may revise and update our Website Conditions at any time and your continued usage of this website means you accept those changes. The information contained on this website is intended to apply in Australia only. While Social Fabric aims to ensure that the information in this website is correct, sometimes errors do occur for which we apologise. Please refer back to these Website Terms of Use from time to time so that you are aware of the current terms and conditions. We do not undertake to keep this website updated.

Warranties
As a condition of your use of this website, you warrant that:

  1. you are at least 18 years of age;
  2.  you will use this website only in accordance with these Website Conditions; and
  3.  the information you provide via this website will be accurate and complete, and will not be misleading, deceptive or likely to be misled or deceive

    .
    Your use
    You may only use this website for lawful purposes. When using this website, you must not:

    1. impersonate any person or entity;
    2. make any fraudulent speculative or false enquiries or bookings;
    3. post or transmit to or via this website any unlawful, threatening, defamatory, libellous, obscene, indecent, inflammatory or pornographic material or any material that could give rise to civil or criminal proceedings;
    4. knowingly transmit any virus or other disabling feature to the website;
    5. interfere with, disrupt, or create an undue burden on the website or the associated systems;
    6. frame or mirror any part of the website without our written approval; or
    7. except to the extent permitted by law, modify, adapt, sublicense, translate, sell, reverse engineer, decipher, decompile or otherwise disassemble any portion of the website or cause any other person to do so.


    Non-commercial use only
    You may only use this website for your own personal use (which will at all times be reasonable, not abusive) or for purposes legitimately connected with purchasing our products and services.
    You are not allowed to access, use or copy any material or information on this website for any commercial purpose or for any purposes which are unlawful. In particular, you are not allowed to copy (whether by printing off, storing on disk or in any other way), distribute (including distributing copies), alter or tamper with in any way or use any material contained in this website except that you may print off any individual page for your own personal use.

    Prices
    All references to $ and dollars on this website are to Australian currency. Prices are indicative of the current store price in the store closest to the postcode you have provided. Prices available in Australia only. For in store purchases, check pricing with your nearest store prior to purchase.

    Colours
    Reproduction of colours on the website is as accurate as possible, but please note colours in reality can vary greatly from what is displayed on your monitor. Please request a swatch if colour matching is critical. Be aware, however, that due to variations in base cloth supply slight variation in colour is to be expected between batches. Nevertheless, Social Fabric takes all care to minimise colour variation across orders/batches and to ensure that the quality of fabric and colour is within acceptable commercial tolerances

    Product availability
    Note that, due to popularity or interruption of supply, some items may be temporarily or permanently unavailable. From time to time it may be necessary to make changes to product specifications. We reserve the right to make these changes at any time and without notice.

    Advice and technical information
    Any advice, recommendation, information, technical information, specification, drawing, description, illustration, dimensions, assistance or service provided by Social Fabric in relation to any product is given in good faith and is believed by Social Fabric to be appropriate and reliable. However, any such advice, recommendation, information, technical information, specification, drawing, description, illustration, dimensions, assistance or service provided by Social Fabric in relation to any products supplied by Social Fabric is approximate only.

    Consumer guarantees
    Our goods come with guarantees that cannot be excluded under the Australian Consumer Law. You are entitled to a replacement or refund for a major failure and for compensation for any other reasonably foreseeable loss or damage. You are also entitled to have the goods repaired or replaced if the goods fail to be of acceptable quality and the failure does not amount to a major failure.

    Liability of Social Fabric
    Your use of this website or any information on this website is entirely at your own risk. Social Fabric makes no representation or warranty with respect to the accuracy, completeness, suitability, performance or timeliness of the information provided on this website. Social Fabric expressly excludes liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
    This website may contain links to other internet sites provided by third parties. The provision of any of these links does not represent an endorsement by Social Fabric of those internet sites, nor does Social Fabric make any representations or warranties as to the accuracy, completeness, performance or timeliness of any aspect of information contained in those third party internet sites. Social Fabric expressly excludes liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
    To the maximum extent permitted by law (including without limitation the Australian Consumer Law), Social Fabric is not liable to you or anyone else for any:

    • decision, action or inaction taken in reliance on the information in, or connected with, this site;
    • losses, costs or damages suffered or incurred by you, including (without limitation) direct or indirect, special, incidental, compensatory, exemplary or consequential damages in connection with this website;
    • your use or misuse of this website or any information or material contained in this website;
    • the loss or modification of information or material transmitted from this website;
    • any defect, technical problem or virus attached to or arising from this website or the server;
    • any injury or illness you or any other person sustains as a result of using this website;
    • the products displayed being unavailable at any time;
    • your inability to access or use the website or any material on the website;
    • the loss of confidentiality in any information or material transmitted to or from the website.
    To the maximum extent permitted by law (including the Australian Consumer Law), Social Fabric does not make any guarantees or warrant that this website and the information contained therein will be available in any place, free of faults or error, free from unauthorised interception or access, or free from blockages, delays, network failure, congestion, interferences of faults of any kind.


    Privacy
    Social Fabric is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles set by the Federal Privacy Commissioner. Social Fabric's Privacy Policy outlines how and when personal information is collected, stored and distributed by Social Fabric. You can review our Privacy Policy below.

    Copyright
    This website and its contents are the property of Social Fabric and are subject to copyright. The contents of our website and the website as a whole are intended solely for your personal, non-commercial use. Any use of our website and its content for purposes other than personal and non-commercial use, or for any other use, including the modification, reproduction, distribution, transmission, republication, display or performance, of the content of this website, is prohibited without the prior written permission of Social Fabric, PO Box 2121, Fortitude Valley Qld 4006, Australia.

    Social Fabric and their clients own the copyright of all images on this website and related publicity. These images are protected by international copyright and other applicable laws. Please note that Social Fabric does not hesitate to act against any copyright infringement both locally and internationally. Copyright infringements include the downloading or reproduction of any of the images shown on this site without express permission.



    Intellectual property and trademarks
    Social Fabric is the owner or authorised user of all intellectual property including but not limited to trade marks, logos, names and designs, whether registered or unregistered, and other marks that are otherwise owned or licensed to Social Fabric in and associated with this website (collectively “intellectual property”), and any improvements or modifications to such intellectual property. The use or misuse of any of Social Fabric’s intellectual property is prohibited without the prior written permission of Social Fabric, PO Box 2121, Fortitude Valley Qld 4006, Australia. Nothing contained in this website should be construed as giving you any right in or licence to any of the intellectual property on or associated with this website.

    Disclaimer
    You agree that your access to, and use of, this site is subject to these terms and all applicable laws, and is at your own risk. Social Fabric makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied as to the operation of this site or the information, content, materials or products included on this site, except as cannot be excluded under applicable laws. To the fullest extent permitted by law (including the Australian Consumer Law) Social Fabric, its directors, officers, employees, agents, contractors, franchisees, successors or assigns will not be liable for any damage or loss whatsoever arising out of, or in any way related to, the use of this web site and any other site linked to this web site.

    Overseas access
    This website may be accessed in Australia and throughout the world. Social Fabric makes no representations that the content of this web site complies with the laws of any country outside Australia. If you access this site from outside Australia, you do so at your own risk and are responsible for complying with the laws in the place where you access the site. The use of this site is governed by, construed and enforced in accordance with the laws of Queensland, Australia.

    Governing law
    This website has been designed for use within Australia. By accessing this website you are agreeing that the Courts of Queensland, Australia will deal with any disputes which may arise between you and us, and that the laws of Queensland, Australia shall be the applicable law.

     

     

    Privacy Policy


    Social Fabric trading as Social Fabric and its Related Bodies Corporate (as defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)) (collectively “Social Fabric)”, always respects your privacy. Our Privacy Policy is explained below. Put simply, it tells you how and when we collect personal information about you; whether it’s in our stores, online or over the phone. And about how we use, store or distribute that information.

    The details
    At Social Fabric, we are fully committed to respecting your privacy. The following Privacy Policy has been published to provide a clear and concise outline of how and when personal information is collected, used, stored, and distributed by Social Fabric. This policy also applies to Social Fabric's websites.
    Social Fabric, is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles set by the Federal Privacy Commissioner. For more information, visit www.privacy.gov.au.

    Collection and use of personal information
    In order for you to access certain services and to purchase our products whether in our stores, online or over the phone, Social Fabric collects personal information that personally identifies you (“Personal Information”). Personal Information may include: (i) name, mailing and email addresses; (ii) residential address, city, state, postcode, area code, gender, age, purchase history, income, hobbies and interests (iii) products you own, model numbers, date and place of purchase. If you communicate with us by e-mail, or complete online forms, surveys or contest entries, any information provided in such communication may be collected as Personal Information. For example, we may request personal information from you when you:
    order goods that require delivery (including goods ordered online); apply for finance; contact us for further information; participate in surveys and other types of research; enter a promotion, sweepstake, or contest hosted by Social Fabric; subscribe to our mailing list; register your details on our web site; ask for a quote to be prepared; express interest in a particular Social Fabric service; or submit a job application or résumé

    Other information we may collect
    For statistical purposes we collect anonymous information on web site activity (such as top pages viewed, the number of pages viewed, the number of sessions, most popular session times). We use this data to evaluate our web site performance and to improve the content we display to you.
    To evaluate the effectiveness of our online advertising (including clickthroughs from email marketing), we may use third parties to collect statistical data. No personal information is collected on these occasions.

    Use of cookies
    Social Fabric uses tracking technologies such as cookies to recognise your browser each time it visits our site, and to track which pages you visit whilst on our site. We use this information to optimize our site and create a better online experience for you.
    Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to a computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies such as cookies. These tracking technologies do not themselves personally identify users, although they do identify a user's browser. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your browser to refuse them.

    Remarketing
    The Social Fabric website uses Google AdWords, Google Analytics, and the Google Display Network together to serve ads to you on other websites after you’ve visited our website. This practice is known as remarketing and is a tool that Google offers to businesses. If you would like to know more about the program, you can do so here. In summary, Social Fabric, along with third-party vendors, Google and DoubleClick, uses first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on your past visits to our website.

    If you would like to opt-out of receiving advertising like this from Google, you can manage these settings by visiting the Google Ads Preferences Manager. Also, Google recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

    How we use your information
    Social Fabric uses your information to better understand your needs and provide you with better service. Social Fabric may share your Personal Information amongst Related Bodies Corporate of Social Fabric. Social Fabric also uses your Personal Information:

    • to complete a transaction in store or online via our website.
    • to deal with your queries or customer service issues promptly whether by email, telephone or mail. We may also keep information on your communications with our customer service representatives.
    • to keep you up-to-date with products, services, events or promotions we think would be of particular interest through a variety of channels. You will be able to "opt-out" from this activity at any time.
    • to enhance your customer experience in store and online and help us complete your transactions faster.
    • for planning, product development or research purposes.

    Disclosure of personal information
    We will only send Personal Information to third party organisations when:
    we have your consent to share the information; we need to share your information in order to provide the product or service you have requested; we need to send your information to companies that are contracted to Social Fabric e.g. mailing houses, IT service providers, service providers (e.g. assemblers, repairers), web developers, marketing agencies, finance companies; or we are required or authorised by law to disclose the information.
    Such information remains under Social Fabric’s custodianship at all times and the agents involved are bound by specific confidentiality and non-disclosure agreements.

    Access and correction
    You can have access to the personal information we hold about you. Should you wish to access this information, please contact our Privacy Officer on the details below. Our goal is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist us with this, please contact our Privacy Officer if any of the details you have provided change. Further, if you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate, contact us and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the information. A $25 administration fee will be charged for the retrieval of personal information to cover our costs. No fee applies to the correction of personal information.

    Third-party web sites
    Links to third party web sites on www.socialfabric.com.au are provided solely as a convenience to you. If you use these links, you will leave Social Fabric's site. Social Fabric is not responsible for any of these sites, their content or their usage of your personal information.

    Unsubscribe/Opt Out
    At Social Fabric we only want to communicate with you if you want to hear from us. If you would like to unsubscribe from receiving email Newsletters you can do so at socialfabric.com.au/unsubscribe at any time, for any reason.
    Should you wish to be removed from all our mailing lists you can do so at socialfabric.com.au/opt-out.

    Security
    Social Fabric is committed to ensuring the security of your personal information and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect this information from loss, misuse or alteration.

    Changes to this statement
    Social Fabric may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason. We will publish those changes on this page on our website.

    Contact
    For any further queries relating to your personal details or Social Fabric's Privacy Policy please contact our privacy officer using the details below:

    Privacy Officer
    Social Fabric
    PO Box 2121
    Fortitude Valley
    Qld 4006
    Phone: 1300 88 95 65
    Email: info@socialfabric.com.au